College Costs & ROI in Texas (2026)
Public college costs, graduate earnings and payback years in Texas, computed from College Scorecard data.
Quick answer
In Texas, the median public college charges $8,401 a year net of grant aid, which is less than the national public-college median of $10,180. Graduates earn $42,444 ten years after entry, below the national figure of $42,553, and the typical degree pays itself back in 23 yrs.
The best-value public college in the state on this measure is The University of Texas at Austin, which recovers its full cost in about 7.1 yrs. That median hides a wide spread across the 84 campuses listed below.
Texas versus the national average
Every figure below is a median across public colleges that report both cost and earnings, so the comparison is like for like. Texas sits below the national median on net price and below it on earnings.
| Metric | Texas | National | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median net price per year | $8,401 | $10,180 | -$1,779 |
| Median earnings, 10 years out | $42,444 | $42,553 | -$110 |
| Median completion rate | 35% | 43% | -8 pts |
| Median payback | 23 yrs | 23.4 yrs | -0.4 yrs |
Best-value public colleges in Texas
Ranked by payback years, the cleanest single measure of whether the degree is worth the money. Payback combines four years of net price with four years of wages you give up while enrolled (at 65% of the high school median of $46,748), then divides by the annual earnings premium over that high school baseline. Lower is better; anything at five years or under is highlighted.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Austin | Austin | $19,857 | $75,121 | 88% | 7.1 yrs |
| Texas A&M University-College Station | College Station | $21,315 | $72,097 | 84% | 8.2 yrs |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | Richardson | $18,267 | $68,227 | 75% | 9.1 yrs |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | Arlington | $13,951 | $63,199 | 55% | 10.8 yrs |
| University of Houston | Houston | $14,276 | $62,377 | 65% | 11.4 yrs |
| Texas Tech University | Lubbock | $19,070 | $62,454 | 68% | 12.6 yrs |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | Houston | $15,563 | $59,004 | 51% | 15 yrs |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | San Antonio | $10,836 | $57,131 | 52% | 15.9 yrs |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | Tyler | $13,323 | $57,053 | 51% | 17 yrs |
| Texas Woman's University | Denton | $11,963 | $56,544 | 47% | 17.3 yrs |
| University of North Texas | Denton | $15,649 | $57,010 | 60% | 17.9 yrs |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | Odessa | $12,723 | $56,073 | 42% | 18.5 yrs |
| Texas State University | San Marcos | $16,805 | $56,906 | 56% | 18.6 yrs |
| Midwestern State University | Wichita Falls | $11,656 | $55,747 | 42% | 18.7 yrs |
| Texas A&M University-Victoria | Victoria | $8,109 | $54,467 | 26% | 19.9 yrs |
Schools marked est. have earnings that were estimated rather than reported. Read the full method on the methodology page.
Highest net price in Texas
The most expensive public options in the state. High price is not automatically bad — if earnings are high enough, payback can still be short — but these are the schools where the bet is largest.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-College Station | College Station | $21,315 | $72,097 | 84% | 8.2 yrs |
| Tarleton State University | Stephenville | $20,783 | $53,040 | 50% | 32.5 yrs |
| The University of Texas at Austin | Austin | $19,857 | $75,121 | 88% | 7.1 yrs |
| West Texas A & M University | Canyon | $19,487 | $50,741 | 51% | 50 yrs |
| Texas Tech University | Lubbock | $19,070 | $62,454 | 68% | 12.6 yrs |
The gap is wide: Texas A&M University-College Station charges $21,315 a year net, while the cheapest public college in Texas, College of the Mainland, charges $1,342 — a 15.9x difference for a four-year credential that in many fields leads to the same job titles.
What the numbers mean for Texas students
Texas is a low-price state for public higher education: the median net price of $8,401 a year sits $1,779 below the national figure of $10,180. Ten-year earnings of $42,444 are essentially level with the national median of $42,553, so the price difference flows straight through to payback time.
At $8,401 a year net, a four-year degree costs roughly $33,604 in tuition and fees after aid before you count living costs, plus about $121,545 in wages forgone while you study. That is the number the payback column is dividing against. Students who finance the whole thing with loans are carrying a materially bigger bet than the net price suggests, because interest sits on top of principal for the first decade — run your own figures in the loan calculator before assuming the state median applies to you.
On outcomes, Texas graduates land at $42,444 ten years out, below the national public-college median. The completion rate median of 35% matters as much as the earnings figure: earnings are measured for everyone who entered, including students who never finished, so a state with strong earnings and weak completion is producing a bimodal result — good outcomes for graduates, and debt without a credential for the rest. Read the payback column that way: none of the 84 public colleges here clears a five-year payback, and the fastest, The University of Texas at Austin, still needs 7.1 yrs, and 25 run past fifteen years or never recover the cost at all.
One caveat that changes the arithmetic: these are state medians across public colleges, and the spread inside Texas is larger than the gap between Texas and the national average. Choosing the right campus within the state moves your payback more than the state you live in does. Compare specific schools in the school comparison tool, and check how Texas compares with the national best-value list for 2026.
Texas college costs and ROI: FAQ
What is the median net price of a public college in Texas?
Across the 84 public colleges in Texas that report both cost and earnings data, the median net price is $8,401 a year. That is below the national median of $10,180 for public colleges. Net price is what students actually paid after grant and scholarship aid, not the published tuition sticker.
How long does it take to pay back a degree in Texas?
The median payback across Texas's public colleges is 23 yrs. No public college in Texas breaks even within five years, while 25 take longer than fifteen years or never recover the cost at all. The fastest is The University of Texas at Austin at 7.1 yrs. Payback here is four years of net price plus four years of forgone wages, divided by the annual earnings premium over a high school graduate.
Do graduates in Texas earn more than the national average?
No. Median earnings ten years after entry at Texas public colleges are $42,444, against a national public-college median of $42,553. Earnings are measured for students who received federal aid and finished or left college, so the figure mixes graduates and non-completers.
Where Texas's payback math actually works
The University of Texas at Austin pays back fastest at 7.1 years on a $19,857 net price; Texas A&M University-College Station follows at 8.2 years on $21,315, and The University of Texas at Dallas at 9.1 years on $18,267. These are the clearest arbitrage opportunities in the state — high earnings relative to what students actually pay, not merely low tuition.
State aid that changes the numbers
Texas funds the TEXAS Grant for students with financial need who complete the state's recommended high school curriculum, plus the Texas Educational Opportunity Grant for community college students. Both are campus-administered and capped by legislative appropriation, so the effective award depends on the college's allocation rather than on a statewide entitlement. The flagship campuses in this table also carry the largest endowments, which is why their net prices sit far below the state median.
Reuse these numbers
Every figure on this page comes from one downloadable file. If you are citing Texas for a story, a paper or a comparison of your own, take the raw data rather than the summary: the full CSV covers all 6,273 U.S. institutions with the same net price, earnings and payback columns, and it is free to reuse with attribution. Suggested credit: Source: WorthDegree College ROI Dataset (2026).