College Costs & ROI in North Carolina (2026)
Public college costs, graduate earnings and payback years in North Carolina, computed from College Scorecard data.
Quick answer
In North Carolina, the median public college charges $6,820 a year net of grant aid, which is less than the national public-college median of $10,180. Graduates earn $34,589 ten years after entry, below the national figure of $42,553, and the typical degree pays itself back in 23.3 yrs.
The best-value public college in the state on this measure is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, which recovers its full cost in about 6.6 yrs. That median hides a wide spread across the 72 campuses listed below.
North Carolina versus the national average
Every figure below is a median across public colleges that report both cost and earnings, so the comparison is like for like. North Carolina sits below the national median on net price and below it on earnings.
| Metric | North Carolina | National | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median net price per year | $6,820 | $10,180 | -$3,360 |
| Median earnings, 10 years out | $34,589 | $42,553 | -$7,964 |
| Median completion rate | 44% | 43% | +1 pts |
| Median payback | 23.3 yrs | 23.4 yrs | -0.1 yrs |
Best-value public colleges in North Carolina
Ranked by payback years, the cleanest single measure of whether the degree is worth the money. Payback combines four years of net price with four years of wages you give up while enrolled (at 65% of the high school median of $46,748), then divides by the annual earnings premium over that high school baseline. Lower is better; anything at five years or under is highlighted.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill | $11,655 | $72,200 | 92% | 6.6 yrs |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | Raleigh | $17,303 | $68,758 | 85% | 8.7 yrs |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte | Charlotte | $15,435 | $57,289 | 68% | 17.4 yrs |
| East Carolina University | Greenville | $15,739 | $55,146 | 62% | 22 yrs |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington | Wilmington | $20,109 | $54,967 | 71% | 24.6 yrs |
| Appalachian State University | Boone | $16,836 | $51,836 | 74% | 37.1 yrs |
| Western Carolina University | Cullowhee | $13,315 | $49,458 | 60% | 64.5 yrs |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | Greensboro | $10,965 | $48,160 | 57% | No payback |
Schools marked est. have earnings that were estimated rather than reported. Read the full method on the methodology page.
Highest net price in North Carolina
The most expensive public options in the state. High price is not automatically bad — if earnings are high enough, payback can still be short — but these are the schools where the bet is largest.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Wilmington | Wilmington | $20,109 | $54,967 | 71% | 24.6 yrs |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | Raleigh | $17,303 | $68,758 | 85% | 8.7 yrs |
| Appalachian State University | Boone | $16,836 | $51,836 | 74% | 37.1 yrs |
| East Carolina University | Greenville | $15,739 | $55,146 | 62% | 22 yrs |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte | Charlotte | $15,435 | $57,289 | 68% | 17.4 yrs |
The gap is wide: University of North Carolina Wilmington charges $20,109 a year net, while the cheapest public college in North Carolina, Wilkes Community College, charges $-264 — a -76.2x difference for a four-year credential that in many fields leads to the same job titles.
What the numbers mean for North Carolina students
North Carolina is a low-price state for public higher education: the median net price of $6,820 a year sits $3,360 below the national figure of $10,180. Graduates do not compensate. Ten-year earnings of $34,589 come in $7,964 below the national median, so the price difference is not being recovered in the labour market.
At $6,820 a year net, a four-year degree costs roughly $27,282 in tuition and fees after aid before you count living costs, plus about $121,545 in wages forgone while you study. That is the number the payback column is dividing against. Students who finance the whole thing with loans are carrying a materially bigger bet than the net price suggests, because interest sits on top of principal for the first decade — run your own figures in the loan calculator before assuming the state median applies to you.
On outcomes, North Carolina graduates land at $34,589 ten years out, below the national public-college median. The completion rate median of 44% matters as much as the earnings figure: earnings are measured for everyone who entered, including students who never finished, so a state with strong earnings and weak completion is producing a bimodal result — good outcomes for graduates, and debt without a credential for the rest. Read the payback column that way: none of the 72 public colleges here clears a five-year payback, and the fastest, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, still needs 6.6 yrs, and 6 run past fifteen years or never recover the cost at all.
One caveat that changes the arithmetic: these are state medians across public colleges, and the spread inside North Carolina is larger than the gap between North Carolina and the national average. Choosing the right campus within the state moves your payback more than the state you live in does. Compare specific schools in the school comparison tool, and check how North Carolina compares with the national best-value list for 2026.
North Carolina college costs and ROI: FAQ
What is the median net price of a public college in North Carolina?
Across the 72 public colleges in North Carolina that report both cost and earnings data, the median net price is $6,820 a year. That is below the national median of $10,180 for public colleges. Net price is what students actually paid after grant and scholarship aid, not the published tuition sticker.
How long does it take to pay back a degree in North Carolina?
The median payback across North Carolina's public colleges is 23.3 yrs. No public college in North Carolina breaks even within five years, while 6 take longer than fifteen years or never recover the cost at all. The fastest is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill at 6.6 yrs. Payback here is four years of net price plus four years of forgone wages, divided by the annual earnings premium over a high school graduate.
Do graduates in North Carolina earn more than the national average?
No. Median earnings ten years after entry at North Carolina public colleges are $34,589, against a national public-college median of $42,553. Earnings are measured for students who received federal aid and finished or left college, so the figure mixes graduates and non-completers.
Where North Carolina's payback math actually works
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill pays back fastest at 6.6 years on a $11,655 net price; North Carolina State University at Raleigh follows at 8.7 years on $17,303, and University of North Carolina at Charlotte at 17.4 years on $15,435. These are the clearest arbitrage opportunities in the state — high earnings relative to what students actually pay, not merely low tuition.
State aid that changes the numbers
North Carolina combines NC Promise, which sets a fixed low tuition rate at a group of public universities, with a state need-based grant that supplements federal aid. The UNC system prices its 16 campuses on a single low tuition schedule, so the variation in net price among North Carolina publics comes mostly from fees, housing and how much institutional aid each campus awards. That is why the state's median net price is the lowest of the twelve states measured here.
Reuse these numbers
Every figure on this page comes from one downloadable file. If you are citing North Carolina for a story, a paper or a comparison of your own, take the raw data rather than the summary: the full CSV covers all 6,273 U.S. institutions with the same net price, earnings and payback columns, and it is free to reuse with attribution. Suggested credit: Source: WorthDegree College ROI Dataset (2026).