College Costs & ROI in Michigan (2026)
Public college costs, graduate earnings and payback years in Michigan, computed from College Scorecard data.
Quick answer
In Michigan, the median public college charges $7,556 a year net of grant aid, which is less than the national public-college median of $10,180. Graduates earn $39,328 ten years after entry, below the national figure of $42,553, and the typical degree pays itself back in 21 yrs.
The best-value public college in the state on this measure is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, which recovers its full cost in about 4.7 yrs. That median hides a wide spread across the 38 campuses listed below.
Michigan versus the national average
Every figure below is a median across public colleges that report both cost and earnings, so the comparison is like for like. Michigan sits below the national median on net price and below it on earnings.
| Metric | Michigan | National | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median net price per year | $7,556 | $10,180 | -$2,624 |
| Median earnings, 10 years out | $39,328 | $42,553 | -$3,226 |
| Median completion rate | 33% | 43% | -11 pts |
| Median payback | 21 yrs | 23.4 yrs | -2.4 yrs |
Best-value public colleges in Michigan
Ranked by payback years, the cleanest single measure of whether the degree is worth the money. Payback combines four years of net price with four years of wages you give up while enrolled (at 65% of the high school median of $46,748), then divides by the annual earnings premium over that high school baseline. Lower is better; anything at five years or under is highlighted.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | Ann Arbor | $13,138 | $83,648 | 93% | 4.7 yrs |
| Michigan Technological University | Houghton | $14,182 | $78,198 | 68% | 5.7 yrs |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | $19,680 | $67,253 | 81% | 9.8 yrs |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | Dearborn | $9,492 | $59,649 | 57% | 12.4 yrs |
| Oakland University | Rochester Hills | $9,120 | $58,612 | 57% | 13.3 yrs |
| Ferris State University | Big Rapids | $8,624 | $54,735 | 47% | 19.5 yrs |
| Grand Valley State University | Allendale | $16,317 | $56,118 | 68% | 19.9 yrs |
| Central Michigan University | Mount Pleasant | $17,597 | $55,874 | 60% | 21 yrs |
| University of Michigan-Flint | Flint | $7,007 | $53,230 | 42% | 23.1 yrs |
| Wayne State University | Detroit | $12,766 | $53,493 | 58% | 25.6 yrs |
| Western Michigan University | Kalamazoo | $15,273 | $53,562 | 58% | 26.8 yrs |
| Saginaw Valley State University | University Center | $10,775 | $51,955 | 51% | 31.6 yrs |
| Eastern Michigan University | Ypsilanti | $15,407 | $51,793 | 46% | 36.3 yrs |
| Lake Superior State University | Sault Ste Marie | $12,822 | $49,045 | 54% | 75.2 yrs |
| Northern Michigan University | Marquette | $14,085 | $47,107 | 52% | No payback |
Schools marked est. have earnings that were estimated rather than reported. Read the full method on the methodology page.
Highest net price in Michigan
The most expensive public options in the state. High price is not automatically bad — if earnings are high enough, payback can still be short — but these are the schools where the bet is largest.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | $19,680 | $67,253 | 81% | 9.8 yrs |
| Central Michigan University | Mount Pleasant | $17,597 | $55,874 | 60% | 21 yrs |
| Grand Valley State University | Allendale | $16,317 | $56,118 | 68% | 19.9 yrs |
| Eastern Michigan University | Ypsilanti | $15,407 | $51,793 | 46% | 36.3 yrs |
| Western Michigan University | Kalamazoo | $15,273 | $53,562 | 58% | 26.8 yrs |
The gap is wide: Michigan State University charges $19,680 a year net, while the cheapest public college in Michigan, West Shore Community College, charges $1,527 — a 12.9x difference for a four-year credential that in many fields leads to the same job titles.
What the numbers mean for Michigan students
Michigan is a low-price state for public higher education: the median net price of $7,556 a year sits $2,624 below the national figure of $10,180. Graduates do not compensate. Ten-year earnings of $39,328 come in $3,226 below the national median, so the price difference is not being recovered in the labour market.
At $7,556 a year net, a four-year degree costs roughly $30,224 in tuition and fees after aid before you count living costs, plus about $121,545 in wages forgone while you study. That is the number the payback column is dividing against. Students who finance the whole thing with loans are carrying a materially bigger bet than the net price suggests, because interest sits on top of principal for the first decade — run your own figures in the loan calculator before assuming the state median applies to you.
On outcomes, Michigan graduates land at $39,328 ten years out, below the national public-college median. The completion rate median of 33% matters as much as the earnings figure: earnings are measured for everyone who entered, including students who never finished, so a state with strong earnings and weak completion is producing a bimodal result — good outcomes for graduates, and debt without a credential for the rest. Read the payback column that way: 1 of the 38 public colleges here clear a five-year payback, led by University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at 4.7 yrs, and 10 run past fifteen years or never recover the cost at all.
One caveat that changes the arithmetic: these are state medians across public colleges, and the spread inside Michigan is larger than the gap between Michigan and the national average. Choosing the right campus within the state moves your payback more than the state you live in does. Compare specific schools in the school comparison tool, and check how Michigan compares with the national best-value list for 2026.
Michigan college costs and ROI: FAQ
What is the median net price of a public college in Michigan?
Across the 38 public colleges in Michigan that report both cost and earnings data, the median net price is $7,556 a year. That is below the national median of $10,180 for public colleges. Net price is what students actually paid after grant and scholarship aid, not the published tuition sticker.
How long does it take to pay back a degree in Michigan?
The median payback across Michigan's public colleges is 21 yrs. 1 public colleges in Michigan break even within five years, while 10 take longer than fifteen years or never recover the cost at all. The fastest is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at 4.7 yrs. Payback here is four years of net price plus four years of forgone wages, divided by the annual earnings premium over a high school graduate.
Do graduates in Michigan earn more than the national average?
No. Median earnings ten years after entry at Michigan public colleges are $39,328, against a national public-college median of $42,553. Earnings are measured for students who received federal aid and finished or left college, so the figure mixes graduates and non-completers.
Where Michigan's payback math actually works
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor pays back fastest at 4.7 years on a $13,138 net price; Michigan Technological University follows at 5.7 years on $14,182, and Michigan State University at 9.8 years on $19,680. These are the clearest arbitrage opportunities in the state — high earnings relative to what students actually pay, not merely low tuition.
State aid that changes the numbers
Michigan's Michigan Achievement Scholarship is the state's main grant for recent high school graduates attending an in-state college, and it is layered on top of federal aid rather than replacing it. Michigan's public system is top-heavy: the University of Michigan and Michigan State carry national draw and large endowments, while the regional universities that make up most of the 38 public institutions here charge less but produce lower earnings, which shows up as a much longer payback tail.
Reuse these numbers
Every figure on this page comes from one downloadable file. If you are citing Michigan for a story, a paper or a comparison of your own, take the raw data rather than the summary: the full CSV covers all 6,273 U.S. institutions with the same net price, earnings and payback columns, and it is free to reuse with attribution. Suggested credit: Source: WorthDegree College ROI Dataset (2026).