College Costs & ROI in Pennsylvania (2026)
Public college costs, graduate earnings and payback years in Pennsylvania, computed from College Scorecard data.
Quick answer
In Pennsylvania, the median public college charges $17,428 a year net of grant aid, which is more than the national public-college median of $10,180. Graduates earn $51,711 ten years after entry, above the national figure of $42,553, and the typical degree pays itself back in 15.2 yrs.
The best-value public college in the state on this measure is University of Pittsburgh-Bradford, which recovers its full cost in about 9.4 yrs. That median hides a wide spread across the 71 campuses listed below.
Pennsylvania versus the national average
Every figure below is a median across public colleges that report both cost and earnings, so the comparison is like for like. Pennsylvania sits above the national median on net price and above it on earnings.
| Metric | Pennsylvania | National | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median net price per year | $17,428 | $10,180 | +$7,248 |
| Median earnings, 10 years out | $51,711 | $42,553 | +$9,158 |
| Median completion rate | 48% | 43% | +5 pts |
| Median payback | 15.2 yrs | 23.4 yrs | -8.2 yrs |
Best-value public colleges in Pennsylvania
Ranked by payback years, the cleanest single measure of whether the degree is worth the money. Payback combines four years of net price with four years of wages you give up while enrolled (at 65% of the high school median of $46,748), then divides by the annual earnings premium over that high school baseline. Lower is better; anything at five years or under is highlighted.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Bradford | Bradford | $15,350 | $66,125 | 46% | 9.4 yrs |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | Greensburg | $17,945 | $66,125 | 40% | 10 yrs |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | Johnstown | $18,202 | $66,125 | 55% | 10 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly | Lemont Furnace | $14,596 | $63,435 | 36% | 10.8 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | McKeesport | $15,521 | $63,435 | 23% | 11 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | Monaca | $17,418 | $63,435 | 21% | 11.5 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois | DuBois | $17,428 | $63,435 | 31% | 11.5 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | Hazleton | $17,597 | $63,435 | 22% | 11.5 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | Sharon | $18,095 | $63,435 | 33% | 11.6 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | Dunmore | $17,910 | $63,435 | 35% | 11.6 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington | Abington | $18,071 | $63,435 | 21% | 11.6 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | New Kensington | $18,305 | $63,435 | 26% | 11.7 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | Mont Alto | $19,454 | $63,435 | 29% | 11.9 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | Schuylkill Haven | $19,659 | $63,435 | 26% | 12 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | University Park | $19,550 | $63,435 | 34% | 12 yrs |
Schools marked est. have earnings that were estimated rather than reported. Read the full method on the methodology page.
Highest net price in Pennsylvania
The most expensive public options in the state. High price is not automatically bad — if earnings are high enough, payback can still be short — but these are the schools where the bet is largest.
| School | City | Net price/yr | 10-yr earnings | Completion | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | University Park | $32,875 | $63,435 | 86% | 15.2 yrs |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | Pittsburgh | $30,434 | $66,125 | 85% | 12.6 yrs |
| Temple University | Philadelphia | $28,198 | $63,727 | 75% | 13.8 yrs |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | Williamsport | $25,110 | $52,567 | 52% | 38.1 yrs |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | Erie | $24,558 | $63,435 | 45% | 13.2 yrs |
The gap is wide: Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus charges $32,875 a year net, while the cheapest public college in Pennsylvania, Westmoreland County Community College, charges $5,167 — a 6.4x difference for a four-year credential that in many fields leads to the same job titles.
What the numbers mean for Pennsylvania students
Pennsylvania is one of the pricier states for public higher education: the median net price of $17,428 a year runs $7,248 above the national figure of $10,180. Graduates more than compensate. Ten-year earnings of $51,711 run $9,158 above the national median, which is what keeps the payback clock from running away.
At $17,428 a year net, a four-year degree costs roughly $69,712 in tuition and fees after aid before you count living costs, plus about $121,545 in wages forgone while you study. That is the number the payback column is dividing against. Students who finance the whole thing with loans are carrying a materially bigger bet than the net price suggests, because interest sits on top of principal for the first decade — run your own figures in the loan calculator before assuming the state median applies to you.
On outcomes, Pennsylvania graduates land at $51,711 ten years out, above the national public-college median. The completion rate median of 48% matters as much as the earnings figure: earnings are measured for everyone who entered, including students who never finished, so a state with strong earnings and weak completion is producing a bimodal result — good outcomes for graduates, and debt without a credential for the rest. Read the payback column that way: none of the 71 public colleges here clears a five-year payback, and the fastest, University of Pittsburgh-Bradford, still needs 9.4 yrs, and 24 run past fifteen years or never recover the cost at all.
One caveat that changes the arithmetic: these are state medians across public colleges, and the spread inside Pennsylvania is larger than the gap between Pennsylvania and the national average. Choosing the right campus within the state moves your payback more than the state you live in does. Compare specific schools in the school comparison tool, and check how Pennsylvania compares with the national best-value list for 2026.
Pennsylvania college costs and ROI: FAQ
What is the median net price of a public college in Pennsylvania?
Across the 71 public colleges in Pennsylvania that report both cost and earnings data, the median net price is $17,428 a year. That is above the national median of $10,180 for public colleges. Net price is what students actually paid after grant and scholarship aid, not the published tuition sticker.
How long does it take to pay back a degree in Pennsylvania?
The median payback across Pennsylvania's public colleges is 15.2 yrs. No public college in Pennsylvania breaks even within five years, while 24 take longer than fifteen years or never recover the cost at all. The fastest is University of Pittsburgh-Bradford at 9.4 yrs. Payback here is four years of net price plus four years of forgone wages, divided by the annual earnings premium over a high school graduate.
Do graduates in Pennsylvania earn more than the national average?
Yes. Median earnings ten years after entry at Pennsylvania public colleges are $51,711, against a national public-college median of $42,553. Earnings are measured for students who received federal aid and finished or left college, so the figure mixes graduates and non-completers.
Where Pennsylvania's payback math actually works
University of Pittsburgh-Titusville pays back fastest at 8.6 years on a $11,150 net price; University of Pittsburgh-Bradford follows at 9.4 years on $15,350, and University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg at 10.0 years on $17,945. These are the clearest arbitrage opportunities in the state — high earnings relative to what students actually pay, not merely low tuition.
State aid that changes the numbers
PHEAA's State Grant is Pennsylvania's main need-based program and is administered separately from the federal Pell system. The state's public higher education is split between state-owned universities, state-related institutions and community colleges, and each tier prices differently, which widens the spread you see in the highest-net-price table above. Pennsylvania's median is the highest of the twelve states on this site, so state aid matters more here than the ranking alone suggests.
Reuse these numbers
Every figure on this page comes from one downloadable file. If you are citing Pennsylvania for a story, a paper or a comparison of your own, take the raw data rather than the summary: the full CSV covers all 6,273 U.S. institutions with the same net price, earnings and payback columns, and it is free to reuse with attribution. Suggested credit: Source: WorthDegree College ROI Dataset (2026).