WorthDegree Investigation · October 24, 2026
72 colleges charge $45,000 a year. In 37 of them, the median graduate earns less than a high school graduate.
We ran the federal numbers on all 6,273 US institutions in the College Scorecard. The most expensive half of the top tier is not buying earnings. It is buying a receipt.
Start with one school. Beauty Academy of South Florida charges a net price of $52,816 per year after grants — tuition, fees, living costs, minus aid. Ten years after enrolling, the median student who is working and not enrolled in further school earns $16,826 a year.
The median Florida public college charges $8,831 a year. A high school graduate with no degree at all earns $46,748.
That is not a rounding error. That is a cosmetology program priced like a private liberal arts college, producing earnings below the floor of the entire degree premium.
The scan: 6,273 in, 72 up, 37 down
We took every institution in the Scorecard with both a reported net price and reported post-enrollment earnings — 5,029 schools. Then we filtered for one thing: an annual net price of $45,000 or more. That is the price band where a family is signing up for a private-college bill, and where the ROI argument has to be airtight.
72 institutions clear that bar. For each of them, we checked whether the median graduate's earnings ten years after entry beat the median earnings of a US worker with only a high school diploma — $46,748 in 2023, per BLS.
37 of the 72 do not. 51% of the most expensive colleges in the country do not out-earn a high school diploma.
The worst ratio in the set: Mauna Loa Helicopters in HI — $115,636 a year in net price, $32,058 in median earnings ten years out. 3.61 dollars of annual earnings for every dollar of annual price.
What these 37 schools have in common
They are not random. 25 of the 37 are for-profit institutions. The rest are private nonprofits with a specific profile: art and design, dramatic arts, music conservatories, massage and holistic health, hypnosis, flight training, audio engineering.
That profile matters, because it explains the mechanism without excusing it. These are fields where the credential is genuinely required to practice — you cannot be a licensed massage therapist or a commercial helicopter pilot without the hours. The school is not selling a useless product. It is selling a necessary one at a price the downstream occupation cannot service.
A $52,000-a-year program that leads to a $30,000-a-year job is not fraud. It is a financing structure where the student absorbs all of the risk and the institution absorbs none of it.
Three honest objections
1. Small cohorts move medians. Several schools on this list report earnings for a few dozen students. Mauna Loa Helicopters reported a cohort of 12. A single graduate's outcome can swing the number. We are publishing this as a pattern across 37 institutions, not as a verdict on any one of them.
2. Arts earnings back-load. A conservatory graduate at year ten may be a working musician with a royalty tail, not a salary. The Scorecard measures annual earnings at a fixed point, and creative careers do not fit that shape cleanly.
3. The earnings figure excludes people still in school. It covers students working and not enrolled ten years after entry. A graduate who went on to a second, higher-paying credential drops out of the denominator. For professional-track schools, that can understate outcomes.
All three caveats are real. None of them changes the headline. If half of the $45,000-a-year colleges in America cannot clear a high school diploma on the median, the price signal in higher education is broken at the top end.
The full list, worst ratio first
Ratio = median annual earnings ten years after entry, divided by annual net price. A ratio below 1.00 means one year of school costs more than one year of the median graduate's earnings. Completion rate is overall, all cohorts.
| # | Institution | State | Net price / yr | Earnings, 10 yrs | Ratio | Completion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mauna Loa Helicopters | HI | $115,636 | $32,058 | 0.28x | 92% |
| 2 | Beauty Academy of South Florida | FL | $52,816 | $16,826 | 0.32x | 70% |
| 3 | Compu-Med Vocational Careers Corp | FL | $49,299 | $22,226 | 0.45x | 81% |
| 4 | Pacific College of Health and Science | NY | $57,004 | $26,209 | 0.46x | 65% |
| 5 | Healing Hands School of Holistic Health | CA | $52,498 | $24,366 | 0.46x | 67% |
| 6 | American Academy of Dramatic Arts-New York | NY | $55,553 | $27,019 | 0.49x | 95% |
| 7 | Hypnosis Motivation Institute | CA | $48,328 | $24,244 | 0.50x | 87% |
| 8 | Pacific College of Health and Science | CA | $51,918 | $26,209 | 0.50x | 70% |
| 9 | New Professions Technical Institute | FL | $50,756 | $25,962 | 0.51x | 100% |
| 10 | Manhattan School of Music | NY | $51,754 | $26,878 | 0.52x | 78% |
| 11 | Landmark College | VT | $56,954 | $29,813 | 0.52x | 35% |
| 12 | East-West Healing Arts Institute | WI | $55,568 | $29,485 | 0.53x | 83% |
| 13 | Beacon College | FL | $53,517 | $29,420 | 0.55x | 59% |
| 14 | Felbry College | OH | $57,632 | $31,779 | 0.55x | 84% |
| 15 | Institute of Medical Ultrasound | GA | $51,036 | $34,519 | 0.68x | 26% |
| 16 | Berklee College of Music | MA | $49,465 | $33,647 | 0.68x | 67% |
| 17 | Musicians Institute | CA | $46,518 | $32,778 | 0.70x | 49% |
| 18 | Center for Neurosomatic Studies | FL | $48,705 | $35,252 | 0.72x | 62% |
| 19 | The New England Conservatory of Music | MA | $46,754 | $34,483 | 0.74x | 76% |
| 20 | Carrington College-Albuquerque | NM | $49,030 | $36,718 | 0.75x | 59% |
| 21 | Ringling College of Art and Design | FL | $57,742 | $43,325 | 0.75x | 71% |
| 22 | Carrington College-Mesa | AZ | $48,877 | $36,718 | 0.75x | 54% |
| 23 | Career Care Institute | CA | $50,201 | $39,888 | 0.79x | 72% |
| 24 | Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield | CA | $51,867 | $41,472 | 0.80x | 50% |
| 25 | School of Visual Arts | NY | $57,914 | $46,459 | 0.80x | 75% |
| 26 | School of the Art Institute of Chicago | IL | $49,790 | $40,151 | 0.81x | 65% |
| 27 | The Omega Studios' School of Applied Arts & Sciences | MD | $56,871 | $46,719 | 0.82x | 0% |
| 28 | Glendale Career College | CA | $49,195 | $41,472 | 0.84x | 61% |
| 29 | Carrington College-Reno | NV | $51,823 | $43,731 | 0.84x | 46% |
| 30 | Saint Joseph Seminary College | LA | $45,460 | $38,366 | 0.84x | 45% |
| 31 | Lincoln College of Technology-East Point | GA | $45,567 | $38,683 | 0.85x | 0% |
| 32 | Universal Training Institute | NJ | $45,933 | $39,326 | 0.86x | 57% |
| 33 | North-West College-San Diego | CA | $46,503 | $41,472 | 0.89x | 0% |
| 34 | California Institute of the Arts | CA | $46,080 | $41,198 | 0.89x | 65% |
| 35 | Career Networks Institute | CA | $49,677 | $45,256 | 0.91x | 83% |
| 36 | Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON | CA | $45,438 | $41,472 | 0.91x | 0% |
| 37 | Savannah College of Art and Design | GA | $49,430 | $45,954 | 0.93x | 70% |
How to check us
Every figure above is reproducible in about four minutes:
- Open the College Scorecard and search the school.
- Find Average annual net price and Median earnings of former students working 10 years after entry.
- Divide the second by the first. If it is below 1.00, one year of tuition costs more than one year of the median graduate's income.
Then do the same math for the school you are actually considering — with your own aid offer, not the average. Our cost calculator runs the payback clock against your real numbers, and our school comparison puts two institutions side by side.
What this actually argues for
Not that expensive colleges are bad. Not that art school is a mistake. The argument is narrower and harder to dodge: at $45,000 a year, the burden of proof flips. A school charging $20,000 does not owe you a forecast. A school charging $52,000 does, and most of them are not providing one.
If the earnings for the program you are considering do not beat the high school baseline — after the aid you actually received, not the sticker price — then you are not buying an education. You are buying an option that has already been priced out of the money.
Related: the completion rate does not predict earnings either — across 4,895 colleges, median earnings peak in the 50-60% graduation band at $42,198 and then fall 11.7% by the 80%+ band, and thirteen schools report $70,000+ where fewer than half of students finish.
Method. Institutions: all 6,273 in the US College Scorecard (2023–24 release), filtered to the 5,029 with both a reported net price and reported post-enrollment earnings. Net price is the average annual net price for full-time, first-time undergraduates after grant aid; public institutions use the in-state figure. Earnings are the median annual earnings of former students who are working and not enrolled ten years after entry. The high school baseline is $46,748, from BLS usual weekly earnings by educational attainment (2023), annualized at 52 weeks. Earnings include students who did not complete, which is a limitation of the underlying federal data, not of this analysis.
Reproduce it. Dataset and code: the College ROI dataset.
Related. Why price stops predicting pay: California's $101,978 spread.